Who we are

Utvika Camping AS, org.nr. 917 104 883
Adress: Utstranda 263, 3531 KROKKLEIVA
Telefon: +47 93246230
E-post: post@utvika.no
Our website: www.utvika.no

Utvika Camping AS, a legal owner of the website, is the Data Controller for the processing of personal data in the Company.

This Privacy Policy statement provides information on data processed by the Data Controller and determines purpose and tools of the data processing as well as the data processing we do on behalf of our clients based on their instructions.
Processing of personal data is necessary for us to meet our contractual obligations and serve you as a customer. Personal data can also be used for the following purposes: sales, contact with customer service, marketing, information, bookkeeping. In case of marketing by e-mail / sms will be consent of the individual obtained in advance. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the practices and terms described in this privacy statement.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Contact forms

The website may have a registration form, contact form or other form. These forms are made available to the public to perform the tasks they are intended to do. These forms are for visitors to sign up or register. Contact form is for visitors to easily send a message to the website’s contact person. We then ask for the name of the sender and contact information for this person. Personal information we receive is not used for any purpose other than to respond to the inquiry. Form is sent by email. Once the email is received by the recipient, it is up to the recipient to determine the data processing needs of the email.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this page may include embedded content (e.g. videos, photos, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the site from which the built-in content originated.
These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking systems, and monitor what you do through this built-in content. This also includes tracking your actions through the built-in content if you have an account and are logged into the website.


Share service

The «Share with others» feature can be used to redirect links to the site via email, or to share on social networking communities. We do not log information about tips, but only occasionally use them to post the tips to the online community. We cannot guarantee that the online community will not log this information. If you use the e-mail feature, we will only use the provided e-mail addresses to forward the message without any storage.

Google Analytics/cookies

We collect statistics on how our services are used. Google Analytics uses cookies so we can notice trends in how the site is used. We use the data to improve the website and to gain more knowledge about which of our services you are interested in. The processing of the information makes it possible to create a better user experience for you. You can read more about our use of Cookies here.

Who has access

Members of our staff have access to the information you provide to us:

  • Order information, such as what was ordered, when it was ordered and other information you may have provided, and
  • Customer information such as name, email address and address.

Our staff has access to this information to help you place orders and provide you with customer support.

Who we share your information with

Subcontractors

The Data Controller also uses services provided by the 3rd party. Here is an overview of suppliers where information can be stored

VisBook AS:
Those who use the link to online booking get personal information stored in the VisBook system. You can read more about VisBook AS’s privacy here: https://visbook.com/privacy/

Contact via email, phone and sms
As a customer, can you contact us via e-mail telephone and sms. This can concern to general customer relationship issues. Your contact information and textual correspondence are stored in these cases.

 

How long we keep information about you

If you have a customer relationship with us, we store your personal information for as long as the customer relationship lasts. In cases where we may have a genuine cooperative interest at a later date, we will retain your information even after the end of the customer relationship. We retain necessary information for accounting of historical reasons.

What rights you have over your personal data

If we process personal information about you, you have the right to access your own information. You can request a copy of the information we have recorded about you. Contact us at post@utvika.no
If your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or you do not have access to process it, you can also ask us to correct the information. If you have objections regarding our privacy policy, you also have the opportunity to appeal to the Datatilsynet, The Norwegian Data Protection Authority.